Home | Site Map | Members | Chapters | News | Reunions | In Remembrance | Veterans Tribute | Roll of Honor | Photo Library | History | Web Sites Related Links | Locate DE & Shipmate Information | Archives | About DESA | Join DESA | Contact DESA  | Directors | Ladies Auxiliary 

 

Blue_Line_556.gif (896 bytes)

Destroyer Escorts by Hull Number

Hull # 1 - 99  |  100 - 199  |  200 - 300  |  301 - 450  |  508 - 599  |  600 - 699  |  700 - 800

*Please note:  Many DEs were recommissioned after the decommissioning date noted here.
This information can be found here.

# SHIP Name TYPE BUILT KEEL LAID LAUNCHED COMM FIRST CO DECOMM
600 JULIUS A. RAVEN (APD110) TEV BHM 1/26/44 3/3/44 6/28/45 Cdr William J. Barney, Jr. 5/31/46
601 WALSH (APD111) TEV BHM 2/27/45 4/27/45 7/11/45 Lt Cdr Philip J. Tiffany 4/26/46
602 HUNTER MARSHALL (APD112) TEV BHM 3/9/45 5/5/45 7/17/45 Cdr A. A. Campbell* 5/30/46
603 EARHART (APD113) TEV BHM 3/20/45 5/12/45 7/26/45 Lt Cdr N. M. Goodhue 4/29/46
604 WALTER S. GORKA (APD114) TEV BHM 4/3/45 5/26/45 8/7/45 Cdr R. G. Werner Jan 1947
605 ROGERS BLOOD (APD115) TEV BHM 4/12/45 6/2/45 8/22/45 Cdr John W. Higgins, Jr. 3/19/46
606 FRANCOVICH (APD116) TEV BHM 4/19/45 6/5/45 9/6/45 Lt Cdr M. Maclean 4/29/46
633 FOREMAN TE BSF 3/9/43 8/1/43 10/22/43 Lt Cdr C. A. Manston 6/28/46
634 WHITEHURST TE BSF 3/21/43 9/5/43 11/19/43 Lt Cdr James A. Grey 11/27/46
635 ENGLAND TE BSF 4/4/43 9/26/43 12/10/43 Cdr W. B. Pendleton* 10/15/45
636 WITTER TE BSF 4/28/43 10/17/43 12/29/43 Cdr Alan C. Davis 10/22/45
637 BOWERS (APD40) TE BSF 5/28/43 10/31/43 1/27/44 Lt Cdr Frederick W. Hawes* 2/10/47
638 WILLMARTH TE BSF 6/25/43 11/21/43 3/13/44 Lt Cdr James G. Thorburn, Jr. 4/26/46
639 GENDREAU TE BSF 8/1/43 12/12/43 3/17/44 Lt Cdr A. D. Kilmartin 3/13/48
640 FIEBERLING TE BSF 3/19/43 4/2/44 4/11/44 Lt Cdr E. E. Lull 3/13/48
641 WILLIAM C. COLE TE BSF 9/5/43 12/29/43 5/12/44 Lt Clay Harrold 3/13/48
642 PAUL G. BAKER TE BSF 9/26/43 3/12/44 5/25/44 Lt W. Gordon Cornell 2/3/47
643 DAMON M. CUMMINGS TE BSF 10/17/43 4/18/44 6/29/44 Lt Cdr C. R. Millett 2/3/47
644 VAMMEN TE BSF 8/1/43 5/21/44 7/27/44 Lt Cdr Lyman M. King, Jr.* 2/3/47
665 JENKS TE DPP 5/12/43 9/11/43 1/19/44 Lt Cdr J. F. May 6/26/46
666 DURIK TE DPP 1/22/43 10/9/43 3/24/44 Cdr Kerfoot B. Smith* 6/15/46
667 WISEMAN TE DPP 7/26/43 11/6/43 4/4/44 Lt W. B. McClaran, Jr. 5/31/46
668 YOKES (APD69) TE COT 8/22/43 11/27/43 12/18/44 Lt Cdr Paul E. Warfield 8/19/46
669 PAVLIC (APD70) TE COT 9/21/43 12/18/43 12/29/44 Lt Cdr C. V. Allen 11/15/46
670 ODUM (APD71) TE COT 10/15/43 1/19/44 1/12/45 Lt Cdr John A. Comly 11/15/46
671 JACK C. ROBINSON (APD72) TE COT 11/10/43 1/8/44 2/2/45 Lt Cdr William W. Bowie* 12/13/46
672 BASSETT (APD73) TE COT 11/28/43 1/15/44 2/23/45 Lt Cdr H. H. Theriault* 4/29/46
673 JOHN P. GRAY (APD74) TE COT 12/18/43 3/18/44 3/15/45 Lt Cdr W. E. Sims 4/29/46
674 JOSEPH M. AUMAN (APD117) TEV COT 11/8/43 2/5/44 4/25/45 Lt Cdr H. A. Steinbach 7/10/46
675 WEBER (APD75) TE BQM 2/22/43 5/1/43 6/30/43 Lt Cdr Rollo N. Norgaard 1/15/47
676 SCHMITT (APD76) TE BQM 2/22/43 5/29/43 7/24/43 Lt Cdr Thomas Donald Cunningham* 6/28/49
677 FRAMENT (APD77) TE BQM 5/1/43 6/28/43 8/15/43 Lt Cdr S. T. McAdam, Jr. 5/30/46
678 HARMON TE BQM 5/31/43 7/25/43 8/31/43 Lt Cdr Kendall E. Read 3/25/47
679 GREENWOOD TE BQM 6/29/43 8/21/43 9/25/43 Lt Cdr A. W. Slayton 9/2/58
680 LOESER TE BQM 7/27/43 9/11/43 10/10/43 Cdr Chester A. Kunz 3/28/47
681 GILLETTE TE BQM 8/24/43 9/25/43 10/27/43 Cdr T. G. Murrell 2/3/47
682 UNDERHILL TE BQM 9/16/43 10/15/43 11/15/43 Lt Cdr Sidney R. Jackson* Sunk 7/24/45
683 HENRY R. KENYON TE BQM 9/29/43 10/30/43 11/30/43 Cdr Charles M. Lyons, Jr. 2/3/47
684 DELONG TEV BQM 10/19/43 11/23/43 12/31/43 Lt Cdr R. C. Houston 4/25/47
685 COATES TEV BQM 11/8/43 12/12/43 1/24/44 Lt Wilbur S. Wills, Jr.* 4/16/46
686 EUGENE E. ELMORE TEV BQM 11/27/43 12/23/43 2/4/44 Lt Cdr G. L. Conkey 5/31/46
687 KLINE (APD120) TEV BQM 5/27/44 6/27/44 10/18/44 Lt B. F. Urban 3/10/47
688 RAYMON W.  HERNDON (APD121) TEV BQM 6/12/44 7/15/44 11/3/44 Lt Cdr S. E. Hale 11/15/46
689 SCRIBNER (APD122) TEV BQM 6/29/44 8/1/44 11/20/44 Lt Cdr G. M. Street 11/15/46
690 DIACHENKO (APD123) TEV BQM 7/18/44 8/15/44 12/8/44 Lt Cdr Sidney R. Jackson* 6/30/59
691 HORACE A. BASS (APD124) TEV BQM 8/3/44 9/12/44 12/21/44 Lt Cdr F. W. Kuhn* 2/9/59
692 WANTUCK (APD125) TEV BQM 8/17/44 9/25/44 12/30/44 Lt Cdr Richard Bensen 11/15/57
693 BULL (APD78) TE DBC 12/15/42 3/25/43 8/12/43 Lt D. W. Farnham* 6/5/47
694 BUNCH (APD79) TE DBC 2/22/43 5/29/43 8/21/43 Lt Cdr A. A. Campbell* 5/31/46
695 RICH TE DBC 3/27/43 6/22/43 10/1/43 Lt Cdr E. A. Michel, Jr. Sunk 6/8/44
696 SPANGLER TE DBC 4/28/43 7/15/43 10/31/43 Lt Cdr  W. A. Burgett 10/8/58
697 GEORGE TE DBC 5/22/43 8/14/43 11/20/43 Lt Cdr J. E. Page 10/8/58
698 RABY TE DBC 6/7/43 9/4/43 12/7/43 Lt Cdr J. Scott II 12/22/53
699 MARSH TE DBC 6/23/43 9/25/43 1/12/44 Lt Cdr P. M. Fenton* 8/16/58

Hull # 1 - 99  |  100 - 199  |  200 - 300  |  301 - 450  |  508 - 599  |  600 - 699  |  700 - 800

 

 
 

DESAUSA.ORG

Copyright © 1998-2011 desausa.org. All rights reserved.
P.O. Box 488
Henderson Harbor, NY 13651
1-800-603-3332
Fax: (315) 938-7010

 
Back To Top
 

Home | Site Map | Members | Chapters | News | Reunions | In Remembrance | Veterans Tribute | Roll of Honor | Photo Library | History | Web Sites Related Links | Locate DE & Shipmate Information | Archives | About DESA | Join DESA | Contact DESA  | Directors | Ladies Auxiliary