USS MAURICE J. MANUEL DE 351

2006 Known Living Crewmembers

Name/Rate or Rank/Years Aboard Ship

Homer Lovelace GM2/c 1952-56
Robert (Bob) Hoffman GM
Glenn Hostetler BT3/c 1955-57
Nicholas D'Alessandro BT3/c 1954-56
Pete Cerone EM3/c 1954-57
Darhl Timm GM3/c 1956-57
Dan (Jack) Belcher EM 1954-57
John D. Knight BT/FN 1955-57
James Wood BT/FN 1955-56
William (Bill) Prestis BT Fireman 1956-57
Jack Cross BM2/c 1952-53
Gerald Baker(Jerry) SM3/c 1955-57
Roger Regner Ship's Barber
Edwin Haupt E-9 Ret. 1954-57 MMFN-MM2
W.C. Stokes (Dub) GM 1951-52
George Baumann MIDNI 1953
Bruce Leonard GM3/c 1955-57
Robert Santacroce EM3/c 1953-55
Frank B. Osborne
Dale Fieldhouse SK3 1951-52
Donald E. Garl
James Necita BMSN 1957-58
Charles(Chuck) Hughes GMSN 1952-56
Byron Wrenn 1951-53
Gilbert (Gil) Buhl
John P. Farrell (Jack)
Vernon Embree TMSM 1954
Howard Gilbert Lt(jg) 1952-54
John P. Blais Lt(jg)
Don Pucci Lt(jg) & Commanding Officer 1953-56
John D. Bryant "E" Division Officer
Carl Stephan LT(jg) Gunner Officer
Troy Stanley SN 1955-56
Perry Mobley GM3/c
Alphonse Newkirk
Jack C. Reno EM 1955-56
Fred Traynor, Sr. GM2/c 1951-55
Gerald Taylor SO2/c 1951-1954
John J. Gallagher SO3/c
Ralph Lombardi DK3/c 1951-53
Gary Gray Fireman 1956-58
Isaiah Hillhouse YN2/C 1951-53
LT. Hoyt Whelchel 1951-53
Jack Noble S2/C 1944-46
Bob Noack MM3/c 1951-53
Charles A Tiffin MMI/MMC(SS) 1956-57
Sylvester Kapalka EM 1954-55
Herbert Stephens RM 1944-46
Richard Hance Pipefitter 1953-55
Clyde Cain Jr.
Sam Perkul FNB2/c 1956-57
Victor Logue Barber 1957
William Poe FC2/C 1944-46
John C. Wiles Jr. YN3/c 1954-57
Charles Kolbert Jr. RM 1953-54
Rex Strickland RM 1951-54
Rice Canyon
Russell Sands
George Souza
Robert F. Larew
Stuart Rudnitsky
George E. Renn Radioman 19??-1954
Capt. James MacMurray
Ralph Cheverie
Howard Nuss Rd2/c 1951-54
Candido Bonilla FM
James Whitfield EM2/c 1951-54
Lawrence R. Korcal MM1/c 1951-55
Rod Beer
William (Bud)Costner
Tony Mondello BT 1955-56
Capt. Alva (Al) Bowen
Gordon Miller GM2/c 1951-53
George V. Ray SMC 1953
John Scandalios Lt(jg)
Charles Anderson
Ralph Patrick (Tex)
Lawrence T. McWhinnie GM3/c 1951-55
William S. Butler Lt(jg) 1954
Niel Sieben SO2/c 1951-54
Ed Beasley SO3/c 1951-53
Roger Duarte
Howard Major out in 1955
Donald O. Olson Rd 1951-54
Michael T. Greeley Lt(jg)
Carl Sebieus (Zeke)
Ronald Lockman
Thomas J. Olson Radio gang 1951-54
Edward Ribich QM2/c 1951-54
Mertin Shell BM3/c
Cornell Gallagher Rd3/c 1955-57
William(Bill) Coulter GM 1944-46
Arthur Todd 1951-54
Leonard (Nub) Cobb 1951-54
S.R. Parke LT.
Joe A.LaPinta 1944-?
Bill Kennedy 1944-?
John F. (Jack) Ball Officer 1952-53
Elton Reitz 1944-46
Bill Bauer RM 1955-57
Jerome(Jerry) Saalsaa Officer
James Pleasant
John F. Porter RDM2/c 95 yrs young
William Lowry 1st Captain in 1944
Stanley Willet
Charles Witten 2nd Captain in 1946
Clyde Towell Yeoman2/c 1944-46
Charles (Chuck) McGilvra EN3/c 1957

Information submitted by Bruce Leonard.
For information about crewmembers on this list, contact Bruce.

Photo 1  |  Photo 2
2006 Reunion Crew List  |  Deceased Crewmembers
 

Back
Blue_Line_556.gif (896 bytes)

DESAUSA.ORG

copyright 2000-2008 desausa.org.
P.O. Box 488
Henderson Harbor, NY  13651
1-800-603-3332
Fax: (315) 938-7010